CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112 L83929

Scott Ellyson
Chief Executive Officer,
East West Manufacturing
4170 Ashford Dunwoody Road
Suite 220
Atlanta, GA 30319-1400

RE: The tariff classification of plastic connectors from China

Dear Mr. Ellyson:

In your letter dated March 24, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items concerned are hard plastic connectors or fittings, both straight and with a 90-degree bend or “elbow”. They are gray in color with white inner linings and a yellow washer ring around the outer lip. Their intended use is with non-metallic, liquid-tight conduit.

The applicable subheading for the ¾” Non-Metallic Straight Connector (# 750-NMLT75), ¾” Non-Metallic 90 Degree Elbow Connector (# 750-NMLT9075), ½” Non-Metallic Straight Connector (750-NMLT50) and ½” Non-Metallic 90 Degree Elbow Connector (# 750-NMLT9050) will be 8547.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Insulated fittings for electrical machines, appliances or equipment, being fittings wholly of insulating material apart from any minor components of metal ... : Insulated fittings of plastics. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division